What Does Renunciation of a Will Mean? | Legal Beagle File the form in the probate court. PDF 28A-5-1. Renunciation by executor. - ncleg.net Estate of Do not write below this line - For court use only Approved, SCAO JIS CODE: RRA . 421ES Verified Statement to Close Estate (62-3-1204).pdf.doc 430ES Petition for Sale of Real Estate.pdf .doc . ! So think carefully before giving your inheritance rights up. 5. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. A simple example is if you use estate funds to pay an estate debt then you have intermeddled with the estate, whereas if you simply make inquiries to determine what debts the estate had you are not intermeddling. l a f4 $If $If gdN _ kd[ $$If l 4F * Z *6 4 (a) Express Renunciation. 2. Form 123