C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum Making . Probation is possible. Three thousand dollars of the fine may not be suspended.